12th May 2014
Weekend Update
12 May 2014
IAAF World Challenge Tokyo, May 11
BUCS champion Niall Flannery (coach: Nick Dakin) pulled off the win of his career when he recorded a PB of 49.48 to go top of the Power of Ten 400m hurdles rankings and also better British Athletics’ 49.80 European Championships standard
Results: http://www.iaaf.org/results/iaaf-world-challenge-meetings/2014/seiko-golden-grand-prix-tokyo-5361
Bristol 10km, May 11
Olympic marathoner Scott Overall won the men’s race in 30:20 while European championships marathon representative Rebecca Robinson (Kathy Butler) narrowly won the women’s race in 34:14 from Veteran Emma Stepto (Alan Rowling) who ran 34:17.
Results: http://www.runbristol.com/results
IPC Athletics Grand Prix, Arizona, May 10
Stef Reid (Rana Reider) clocked a personal best in the 100m, running 13.67 to finish in second place behind USA’s April Holmes (13.34)
Paralympic bronze medallist Rob Womack (Shaun Pickering) secured victory in both the F55 discus and shot put with 30.86m and 10.42m respectively.
Results: http://www.desertchallengegames.com/Results.html
BUPA Great Women’s 10km, Glasgow, May 11 Top 10
World Championships marathoner Susan Partridge won easily in 33:53.
Results: http://www.greatrun.org/Results/FullSearch.aspx
British League Division 1, Eton, May 10
English Schools bronze medallist Alexander Yee finished third in the 3000m.
His time of 8:28.44 puts him 18 seconds clear of the Power of ten under-17 rankings in what according to POT, is his first 3000m race.
British League, Premiership, Cardiff, May 10
Strong winds spoiled times but there were some notable performances.
Chris Baker (Aston Moore) set a personal best in the high jump with 2.25m which is the best Uk outdoor mark of the year but puts him third overall in the Power of ten rankings.
Gregor Maclean (Alan Richardson) celebrated his inclusion in the Scottish Commonwealth Games team with a pole vault PB of 5.45m, which is the third best mark outdoors this year.
In his first senior 110m hurdles race, British junior 60m hurdles record holder David Omoregie (Mike Guest) won in 13.92/-2.0. That puts him top of the Power of Ten hurdles for under-20 athletes over the senior heights.
European and Commonwealth medallist Mark Lewis-Francis (Andy Paul) won the 100m into a headwind with 10.68/-1.1.
Commonwealth silver medallist Alex Smith won the hammer with 70.41m.
Results: http://www.thepowerof10.info/results/results.aspx?meetingid=105261
Seattle, May 10
Jax Thoirs (Pat Licari) set a Scottish record in the pole vault as he won with 5.60m, which also equals British Athletics’ standard for the European Championships and is the second best outdoor mark of 2014.
Results: http://www.gohuskies.com//ViewContent.dbml?DB_OEM_ID=30200&CONTENT_ID=938764
Manhattan, May 10
Nick Miller (John Baumann) went top of the Power of Ten hammer rankings with his 74.37m PB which moves him into the UK all time top 10 and within range of the European Championships standard of 75.00m.
UK Women’s League Premier Division, Swansea, May 10
Gale force winds slowed performances and European Junior 200m champion Dina Asher-Smith (John Blackie) gained a sprint double winning the 100m/-4.3 in 12.07 and the 200m in 24.18/-4.8.
Results: http://www.thepowerof10.info/results/results.aspx?meetingid=103213
Georgetown, Cayman islands, May 8
Asha Philip (Christine Bowmaker) was third in a PB 11.19/0.3 to go second in the Power of Ten rankings and easily better the European Championships standard of 11.35.
Results: http://www.trackandfieldja.com/contentimg/2014CaymanIslandsInvitational_results.pdf
Watford Open, May 7
Bobby Clay (Pete Mullervy) went top of the under-20 1500m Power of Ten rankings with her second place in 4:18.16 to just miss British Athletics World Junior standard of 4:18.00.
Results: http://www.britishmilersclub.com/content/bmcitemdisplay.aspx?itemid=976
British Athletics League, Eton, May 10
Taylor Campbell (Paul Dickenson) secured a PB of 64.70m in the hammer, which is also a qualifying standard for the World Juniors this summer.