9th February 2011
Aviva Gb&ni Combined Events Team
9 February 2011
As multi-eventing in the UK experiences an influx of attention thanks to World and European Champion Jessica Ennis and with legends Dean Macey and Daley Thompson still in the minds of sports fans, UKA announces the team which will compete at the U23/U20 Combined Events International to be held at the English Institute of Sport, Sheffield on 5-6 March 2011.
Future stars of the sport will contest a French team on the exact same weekend as the senior Aviva GB&NI team will compete at the European Indoors in Paris, providing potential for victory celebrations both at home and across the channel.
Within the men’s U23 team Ashley Bryant (coach: Ian Grant), who set new personal bests in the 60m, 60m hurdles and shot put earlier this season, lines up with Mike Sweeney (coach: Mike Bull) who recorded a personal best heptathlon score of 4907 at the England Athletics U20/Senior Combined Events Championships on 9 January.
Experienced combined events representatives Sophie Skinner (coach: Colin Bovell) and Caryl Granville (coach: Darrell Maynard) head up the women’s U23 team, they finished first and third respectively for U23 age group heptathlon on the McCain Power of Ten rankings for 2010.
2009 World Youth heptathlon champion Katrina Johnson-Thompson (coach: Mike Holmes) is selected in the U20 women’s team following a victory in the three event challenge at the McCain City Challenge in Sheffield on 6 February.
Young gun Joseph Hutchinson (coach: Roger Miller) makes the U20 men’s team following personal best performances in the high jump, pole vault and long jump at the England Athletics U20/Senior Combined Events Championships.
AVIVA GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND TEAM
MEN
Jack Andrew (Chris Bartram) Sale Harriers
Ashley Bryant (Ian Grant) Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow
Mike Sweeney (Mike Bull) Liverpool Harries
Michael Holden (Emily Parker) Colchester Harriers
U20
Liam Ramsey (Mike Corden)
Joseph Hutchinson (Roger Miller) Team Bath
Curtis Matthews (Unknown)
Adam Carpenter (Christian North) Shaftesbury Barnet
WOMEN
U23
Sophie Skinner (Colin Bovell) Exeter
Amy Marchant (Tony Minichiello) Leeds City
Caryl Granville (Darrell Maynard) Swansea
Joanna Rowland (Ian Grant) Crawley
U20
Katarina Johnson-Thompson (Mike Holmes) Liverpool Harriers
Katy Marchant (Tony Minichiello) Leeds City
Marilyn Nwawulor (Harry King) Harrow
Jazmin Sawyers (Tony Williams) City of Stoke