8th June 2010
European Team Championships
8 June 2010
UKA today announced a clutch of World medallists set to travel to the European Team Championships in Bergen, Norway from 19-20 June as part of the Aviva Great Britain and Northern Ireland team.
World 800m outdoor bronze and indoor silver medallist Jennifer Meadows (Trevor Painter), World Champion triple jumper Phillips Idowu (Aston Moore), World Indoor 60m champion Dwain Chambers (Daniel Plummer) and European Cup 10,000m champion Mo Farah (Ricky Simms) will be aiming to better the third place achieved by the team last year in Portugal. Idowu will go head to head with new World Indoor Champion and world record holder Teddy Tamgho (FRA).
The team also features a number of long term absentees who will be pulling on the GB vest hoping to demonstrate form ahead of the Aviva European Trials and UK Championships taking place just a week later in Birmingham.
Jo Pavey (Gavin Pavey) will compete for Great Britain for the first time since giving birth to her first child last September when she steps out over 5000m, whilst World silver medallist Nicola Sanders (Tony Lester) returns to the team marking the UKs continuing strength over one lap. Jade Johnson (John Herbert) and Goldie Sayers (Dan Pfaff) will also aim to put their injury-struck 2009 season behind them with places in the team for Bergen.
In- form athletes also named include David Greene (Malcolm Arnold) over 400m hurdles, and Michael Rimmer (Norman Poole) fresh from his 1:44.98 800m clocking at last week’s Diamond League fixture in Oslo. Olympic 400m champion Christine Ohuruogu (Lloyd Cowan) will join forces with Sanders over the 4x400m relay and Eilidh Child (Stuart Hogg) takes the 400m hurdles berth ahead of Perri Shakes Drayton (Chris Zah) who will also be part of the 4x400m relay.
UKA Head Coach Charles van Commenee said: “This is a good solid squad with a blend of proven international performers and younger athletes who will be looking to make a name for themselves in a year of European Competition.
“We have deliberately not selected any juniors to the team. The European Team Championships is the same weekend as their trials for the World Junior Championships and it is important that these young athletes focus on their age group competition as part of their long term development.”
“I am particularly delighted to see Nicola, Jade and Jo returning to the team and the current form of Mo Farah and a number of others means I’m anticipating some excellent performances. 2010 is an unusual year with a very early start to international competition, but I have confidence in the team to at least equal last year’s third place.”
AVIVA GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND TEAM*
MEN
100m:
Dwain Chambers (Daniel Plummer) – Belgrave
200m:
Leon Baptiste (Michael Khmel) – Enfield & Haringey
400m:
Martyn Rooney (Nick Dakin) – Croydon
800m:
Michael Rimmer (Norman Poole) – Liverpool Harriers
1500m:
Colin McCourt (Craig Winrow) – Bournemouth
3000m:
Chris Thompson (John Nuttall/Mark Rowland) – Aldershot Farnham & District
5000m:
Mo Farah (Ricky Simms) – Newham & Essex
110mH:
Andy Turner (Lloyd Cowan) – Sale Harriers
400mH:
David Greene (Malcolm Arnold) – Swansea
3000mSC:
Luke Gunn (Bud Baldaro) – Derby
4x100m:
Leon Baptiste (Michael Khmel) – Enfield & Haringey
Marlon Devonish (Tony Lester) – Coventry Godiva
Tyrone Edgar (Darrell Smith) – Newham & Essex
James Ellington (John Powell) – Belgrave
Jeffrey Lawal Balogun (Clarence Callender) – Kent
Craig Pickering (Malcolm Arnold) – Marshall Milton Keynes
4x400m:
Michael Bingham (Tony Lester / Ken Harnden) – unattached
Chris Clarke (Nick Dakin) – Marshall Milton Keynes
David Greene (Malcolm Arnold) – Swansea
Robert Tobin (Todd Bennett) – Basingstoke & Mid Hants
Conrad Williams (Linford Christie)-Kent
High Jump:
Tom Parsons (Fuzz Ahmed) – Birchfield
Pole Vault:
Steve Lewis (Dan Pfaff) – Newham & Essex
Long Jump:
Chris Tomlinson (Frank Attoh) –Newham & Essex
Triple Jump:
Phillips Idowu (Aston Moore); – Belgrave
Shot:
Carl Myerscough (n/a) – Blackpool Wyre & Fylde
Discus:
Brett Morse (Nigel Bevan) – Birchfield
Javelin:
Mervyn Luckwell (Esa Utriainen) – Marshall Milton Keynes
Hammer:
Alex Smith (Shane Peacock) – Sale Harriers
WOMEN
100m:
Laura Turner (Linford Christie) – Harrow
200m:
Emily Freeman (Brian Hall) – Wakefield Harriers
400m:
Nicola Sanders (Tony Lester) Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow
800m:
Jenny Meadows (Trevor Painter) – Wigan
1500m:
Hannah England (Bud Baldaro) – Oxford City
3000m:
Emma Pallant (Mick Woods) – Aldershot Farnham & District
5000m:
Jo Pavey (Gavin Pavey) – Exeter
100mH:
Angelita Broadbelt Blake (Michael Afilaka) -Thames Valley Harriers
400mH:
Eilidh Child (Stuart Hogg) – Pitreavie
3000mSC:
Barbara Parker (Sean Burris/John Nuttall) – City of Norwich
4x100m:
Emma Ania (Lloyd Cowan)- Shaftesbury Barnett
Katherine Endacott (Linford Christie)- City of Plymouth
Emily Freeman (Brian Hall) – Wakefield Harriers
Joice Maduaka (Loren Seagrave) – Woodford Green with Essex Ladies
Elaine O’ Neill (Self-coached) – Woodford Green with Essex Ladies
Laura Turner (Linford Christie) – Harrow
4x400m:
Eilidh Child (Stuart Hogg) – Pitreavie
Jenny Meadows (Trevor Painter) – Wigan
Christine Ohuruogu (Lloyd Cowan) – Newham & Essex
Nicola Sanders (Tony Lester) Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow
Perri Shakes Drayton (Chris Zah) Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets
Kim Wall (Tony Lester) – Basildon
High Jump:
Steph Pywell (Fuzz Ahmed) – Sale Harriers
Pole Vault:
Kate Dennison (Steve Rippon) – Sale Harriers
Long Jump:
Jade Johnson (John Herbert) – Herne Hill
Triple Jump:
Nadia Williams (Keith Fleming) – Shaftesbury Barnett
Shot:
Rebecca Peake (Bob Weir) – Sale Harriers
Discus:
Phillipa Roles (Maggie Lynes) – Swansea
Javelin:
Goldie Sayers (Dan Pfaff) – Belgrave
Hammer:
Sarah Holt (John Pearson) – Sale Harriers