23rd February 2010
IAAF World Indoors
23 February 2010
UKA today announced World Champions Jessica Ennis and Phillips Idowu will travel to the IAAF World Indoor Championships in Doha Qatar from 12 – 14 March as part of the Aviva Great Britain and Northern Ireland team.
World Champion triple jumper, Idowu will be defending the World Indoor title he won in Valencia two years ago, whilst heptathlon World Champion Jessica Ennis will look for a return to the podium in the pentathlon.
Also named were sprint duo Dwain Chambers (Daniel Plummer) and Harry Aikines-Aryeetey (Michael Khmel) who set the standard for British 60m sprinting with their blistering dash at the recent Aviva World Indoor trials and UK Championships, Chambers setting the fastest time in the world this year with a time of 6.50 and Aikines-Aryeetey close behind with 6.55.
British record holders Jenny Meadows (Trevor Painter) and Kate Dennison (Steve Rippon), who set new 800m and pole vault national records respectively at the Aviva Grand Prix in Birmingham are also included in the squad.
A number of up-and-coming endurance athletes enter into the team including Vicky Griffiths (Stan Roberts), Ed Aston (Mike Smith) and Andrew Osagie (Craig Winrow) in the 800m, Charlotte Best (George Gandy) in the 1500m and 3000m athletes Scott Overall (Robert Chapman) and Gemma Turtle.
Also returning to indoor action are Richard Buck (Michael Khmel) and Dale Garland (self coached) in the 400m and 4 x 400m relay alongside World Championship 4 x 400m silver medallist Conrad Williams (Linford Christie). Helen Clitheroe (Trevor Painter), who has found a new lease of life in the 1500m and the evergreen Joice Maduaka (Loren Seagrave) who won her sixth indoor title in Sheffield, are also included.
UKA Head Coach Charles van Commenee said: “This competition gives athletes an opportunity to gain championship experience on a global level, the endurance athletes especially have taken this chance with lots of new faces in those disciplines.
“The team is slightly bigger than I would have anticipated at the start of the winter season which positively shows the depth of the pool of athletes we have. We have names which will make the podium if they perform to potential and there is always room for outsiders.”
AVIVA GREAT BRITAIN AND NORTHERN IRELAND TEAM*
*2010 has been earmarked Year of The Coach by UKA. The year will feature a number of activities to highlight and raise the profile of coaches in our sport. Therefore coach names will be inserted in all team and press releases to highlight these essential partnerships in our sport.
MEN
60m:
Dwain Chambers (Daniel Plummer); – Belgrave
Harry Aikines-Aryeetey (Michael Khmel) – Sutton
400m:
Richard Buck (Michael Khmel); – City of York
Dale Garland (self coached) – Channel Islands
800m:
Andrew Osagie (Craig Winrow); – Harlow
Ed Aston (Mike Smith); – Cambridge & Coleridge
1500m:
Tim Bayley (John Bigg/ Chris Puppione) – Phoenix AC
3000m:
Scott Overall (Robert Chapman); – Blackheath & Bromley
60mH:
N/A
4x400m:
Richard Buck (Michael Khmel); City of York
Dale Garland (Malcolm Arnold); – Channel Islands
Chris Clarke (Nick Dakin), Marshall Milton Keynes
Nigel Levine (Simon Duberley); Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow
Conrad Williams (Linford Christie); – Kent
Luke Lennon-Ford (Rodger Walters); – Birchfield
High Jump:
Samson Oni (Trevor Llewelyn); – Belgrave
Tom Parsons (Fuzz Ahmed) – Birchfield
Pole Vault:
Steve Lewis (Steve Rippon) – Newham & Essex
Long Jump:
Greg Rutherford (Dan Pfaff), – Marshall Milton Keynes
Chris Tomlinson (Frank Attoh) –Newham & Essex
Triple Jump:
Phillips Idowu (Aston Moore); – Belgrave
Shot:
Carl Myerscough (n/a) Blackpool Wyre & Fylde
WOMEN
60m:
Joice Maduaka (Loren Seagrave); – Woodford Green with Essex Ladies
400m: N/A
800m:
Jenny Meadows (Trevor Painter); – Wigan
Vicky Griffiths (Stan Roberts); – Liverpool H
1500m:
Helen Clitheroe (Trevor Painter); – Preston
Charlotte Best (George Gandy); – Crawley
3000m:
Gemma Turtle; Gloucester
Barbara Parker (Sean Burris/John Nuttall) – City of Norwich
60mH:
Gemma Bennett (Lloyd Cowan) – Shaftesbury Barmet
4x400m:
Victoria Barr (Ayo Falola), Rugby & Northampton
Hayley Jones (Jared Deacon); – Wigan
Dawn Hunt (Ayo Falola); – Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow
Lee McConnell (Rodger Harkins) – Shaftesbury Barnet
Perri Shakes-Drayton (Chris Zah); – Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets
Kim Wall (Tony Lester) – Basildon
High Jump:
Vikki Hubbard (Graham Ravenscroft) – Birchfield
Pole Vault:
Kate Dennison (Steve Rippon) – Sale
Long Jump: N/A
Triple Jump: N/A
Shot: N/A
Pentathlon:
Jessica Ennis (Toni Minichiello) – Sheffield