3rd September 2009
Midweek Update
3 September 2009
High quality European meetings continue to produce great performances while athletes give it their all on home soil as the British season draws to a close.
Some of the selected highlights were:
Overseas
IAAF Grand Prix, Zagreb, Croatia. 31 August
Men
400mH: Rhys Williams (Cardiff) 49.60 – currently 2nd Pof10 with 49.38.
Women
400mH: Lee McConnell (Shaftesbury Barnet) 52.41 – currently 3rd Pof10 with 51.52.
International Antwerp Athletics Gala, Belgium. 29 August
Women
400mH: Meghan Beesley (Birchfield) 57.30 – 5th Pof10.
High Jump: Vikki Hubbard (Birchfield) 1.82m – currently equal 2nd Pof10 with 1.86m.
Weltklasse IAAF Golden League, Zurich, Switzerland. 28 August
Men
100m: Harry Aikenes-Aryeetey (Sutton & District) 10.20 (0.4) – currently 6th Pof10 with 10.15.
100m: Marlon Devonish (Coventry) 10.25 – currently 5th Pof10 with 10.11.
100m: Tyrone Edgar (Newham & Essex Beagles) 10.28 (0.0) – currently equal 3rd Pof10 with 10.09.
110mH: Will Sharman (Belgrave) 13.37 (0.2) – currently equal 1st Pof10 with 13.30.
1500m: Tom Lancashire (Bolton) 3:34.74 – currently 2nd Pof10 with 3:34.29.
Women
400m: Christine Ohuruogu (Newham & Essex Beagles) 50.41 – currently 1st Pof10 with 50.21.
400m: Nicola Sanders (Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow) 51.02 – currently 2nd Pof10 with 50.45.
1500m: Lisa Dobriskey (Ashford) 3:59.50 – 1st Pof10.
Pole Vault: Kate Dennison (Sale Harriers Manchester) 4.41m – currently 1st Pof10 with 5.58m.
Bank Meeting, Tallinn, Estonia. 25 August
200m: Jeffrey Lawal-Balogun (Kent) 20.74 (-0.8) – currently 2nd Pof10 with 20.38.
Women
Javelin: Goldie Sayers (Belgrave) 59.26m – currently 1st Pof10 with 59.82m.
Home
Aviva British Grand Prix, Gateshead. 31 August
Men
100m: Craig Pickering (Marshall Milton Keynes) 10.32 (-2.4) – currently 7th Pof10 with 10.22.
400m: Martyn Rooney (Croydon) 45.47 – currently 3rd Pof10 with 45.35.
400m: Michael Bingham (Wake Forest University) 45.54 – currently 1st Pof10 with 44.74.
400m: Robert Tobin (Basingstoke & Mid Hants) 45.61 – currently 2nd Pof10 with 45.61.
400m: Chris Clarke (Marshall Milton Keynes U20) 46.60 – currently 1st Pof10 with 45.59.
800m: Joe Thomas (Cardiff) 1:47.44 – currently 2nd Pof10 with 1:46.36.
1500m: Andy Baddeley (Harrow) 3:41.24 – currently 2nd Pof10 with 3:36.24.
3000m: Mo Farah (Newham & Essex Beagles) 7:47.02 – currently 1st Pof10 with 7:34.47 (indoors).
110mH: William Sharman (Belgrave) 13.61 – currently equal 1st Pof10 with 13.30.
Long Jump: Chris Tomlinson (Newham & Essex Beagles) 7.93m (1.0) – currently 2nd Pof10 with 8.23m.
Long Jump: Greg Rutherford (Marshall Milton Keynes) 7.98m (0.6) – currently 1st Pof10 with 8.30m.
High Jump: Samson Oni (Belgrave) 2.23m – currently 2nd Pof10 with 2.29m (indoors).
Pole Vault: Steven Lewis (Newham & Essex Beagles) 5.55m – currently 1st Pof10 with 5.75m (indoors).
Triple Jump: Phillips Idowu (Belgrave) 17.32 (2.0) – currently 1st Pof10 with 17.73m.
Triple Jump: Larry Achike (Shaftesbury Barnet) 16.98m (2.2) – currently 2nd Pof10 with 17.07m.
Women
200m: Emily Freeman (Wakefield) 23.39 – currently 1st Pof10 with 22.64.
400m: Christine Ohuruogu (Newham & Essex Beagles) 50.94 – currently 1st Pof10 with 50.21.
800m: Jemma Simpson (Newquay & Par) 2:01.89 – currently 2nd Pof10 with 1:59.02.
800m: Jenny Meadows (Wigan) 2:02.15 – currently 1st Pof10 with 1:57.93.
800m: Laura Weightman (Morpeth U20) 2:06.33 – currently 4th Pof10 with 2:05.3.
800m: Sarah Kelly (Dundee Hawkhill U17) 2:06.82 – 2nd Pof10.
1500m: Lisa Dobriskey (Ashford) 4:13.60 – currently 1st Pof10 with 3:59.50.
1500m: Hannah England (Oxford City) 4:14.45 – currently 3rd Pof10 with 4:04.29.
3000m: Laura Kenney (Royal Sutton Coalfield) 8:59.41 – 2nd Pof10.
100mH: Jessica Ennis (City of Sheffield) 13.28 – currently 1st Pof10 with 12.81.
100mH: Sarah Claxton (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies) 13.31 – currently 2nd Pof10 with 12.86.
Javelin: Goldie Sayers (Belgrave) 57.04m – currently 1st Pof10 with 59.82m.
BMC Gold Standard Races, Watford. 26 August
Men
800m: Jordan Bransberg (Skyrac U15) 1:57.76 – currently 1st Pof10 with 1:55.98.
Women
800m: Jessica Judd (Thurrock U15) 2:08.89 – 1st Pof10 with 2:07.26.
Falkirk Cup, Grangemouth. 26 August
Men
100m: Craig Pickering (Marshall Milton Keynes) 10.27 (1.4) – currently 7th Pof10 with 10.22.
400m: Greg Louden (Lasswade U17) 48.16 – 1st Pof10.
Triple Jump: Ben Williams (Stoke U20) 16.09m (1.2) – 1st Pof10.
Hammer: Mark Dry (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies) 69.46m – currently 1st Pof10 with 70.81m.
Hammer: Andy Frost (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies) 65.21m – currently 3rd Pof10 with 70.36m.
Triple Jump: Laura Samuel (Leicester City U20) 12.35m (2.0) – currently 1st Pof10 with 12.98m.
Women
800m: Claire Gibson (Kilbarchan) 2:02.90 – currently 5th Pof10 with 2:01.34.
10000m: Freya Murray (Chester-le-Street) 33:01.43 – 1st Pof10.
400mH: Meghan Beesley (Birchfield) 58.48 – currently 5th Pof10 with 57.30.