31st January 2011
Weekend Round-up
31 January 2011
London City Games, January 30
World youth champion Jodie Williams (Mike McFarlane) made a great start to 2011 with two impresssive 7.28 and 7.33 60m times which, apart from being a clear PB and quicker than all bar the senior winner ran in Glasgow, was also the fastest ever electrical 60m by a British Under 18 runner and put her top of the McCain Power of Ten Under 20 rankings.
U17 record holder Ashia Philip (Mike McFarlane) was second in the race in 7.40 for her most impressive race for 4 years and that puts her fourth in the senior rankings.
Desiree Henry (also McFarlane) went top of the McCain POT U17 60m rankings with a time of 7.54.
In the men’s 60m, fast improving Joel Fearon (Michael Khmel) went second in the McCain POT rankings to Mark Lewis Francis when he ran times of 6.68 and 6.69 which is significantly quicker than the international opposition ran in Glasgow.
That time left behind better- known training partners such as Harry Aikines Aryeetey who timed 6.70 and is also coached by Khmel.
Results: http://www.thepowerof10.info/results/results.aspx?meetingid=42759&event=60&date=30-Jan-11
San Sebastian, January 30
Scott Overall has his best cross-country race of the winter when he finished a fine fifth in 31:43.
Overall wasn’t far back on multi European champion Sergei Lebid, who was third and immediately behind him were Kenyan Jacob Cheshari and top Spaniard Sergio Sanchez.
Results: http://www.thepowerof10.info/results/results.aspx?meetingid=48427
Area Cross Country Championships, January 29
In the South of England at Parliament Hill, there senior wins for Neilson Hall in the men’s 15km in 48:23 and for Naomi Taschimowitz (Coach: Charlotte Fisher) in the women’s 8km in 29:47. The Midland counties at Leamington, saw wins for James Walsh (Coach: Mick Baxter), his fifth in 7 years, in 38:49 for the 12km while Hannah Whitmore (Coach: Bill Foster) was successful in the women’s 8km in 32:02 . The North at Sunderland saw a surprise win for Olympic 1500m runner Tom Lancashire (Norman Poole) in 38:09 over favourite Steve Vernon (Coach: David Turnbull) while Susan Partridge (John Montgomery) was a clear women’s winner in the 8 km in 30:38.
The best quality junior race came in the South of England U17 race where European Under 20 medallist Emelia Gorecka (Coach: Mick Woods) had a good tussle with her younger rival Jessica Judd (Jeremy Freeman) before winning in 18:13.
Results:
The south http://www.thepowerof10.info/results/results.aspx?meetingid=41557&pagenum=1
The Midlands http://www.thepowerof10.info/results/results.aspx?meetingid=41397
The North http://www.thepowerof10.info/results/results.aspx?meetingid=41726&pagenum=1
Indiana Relays, January 28
New Mexico University-based Ross Millington went top of the McCain Power of 10 rankings in the Mile with a second place in 3:59.86, well inside his previous best of 4:02.01.
Results http://iuhoosiers.cstv.com/livestats/m-track/indrel11/
Perth, Australia, January 28
Pole vaulter Steve Lewis (coach Dan Pfaff) set an outdoor mark of 5.50 to win and go top of the POT rankings.
http://www.thepowerof10.info/results/results.aspx?meetingid=48404
Chemnitz, Germany, January 27
Aviva European Trials and UK Championships 100m winner Laura Turner (Coach: Linford Christie) started her 2011 season with a time of 7.41 for the 60m.
Cologne, Germany, January 26
Tom Parsons (Fayyaz Ahmed) continued his successful start to 2011 when hewent top of the McCain POT high jump rankings with a 2.28m clearance. Robbie Grabarcz (Ahmed) was seventh with 2.18m to go second in the rankings while Matthew Roberts (Ahmed) eighth in 2.15m
http://www.leichtathletik.de/index.php?NavID=1&SiteID=28&NewsID=31184