[Skip to content]

Menu
Search our Site
  • Instagram Icon
  • RSS Icon
  • Twitter Icon
  • Facebook Icon
  • YouTube Icon
  • London 2017
  • Run Britain
  • Run Britain Rankings
  • Power of IO
  • UKA Coach
Menu
UK Athletics
Menu
.

The British Athletics CROSS CHALLENGE 2018-2019

Butchart


The 2018 / 2019 British Athletics Cross Challenge Series is back soon!


Dates & Locations are as follows:

13th October 2018: Llandaff Fields, Cardiff

10th November 2018: Tear Drops Lake, Milton Keynes

24th November 2018: Sefton Park, Liverpool (includes European Cross Country Championships Trials)

19th January 2019: Dundonald, Belfast

9th March 2019: Prestwold Hall, Loughborough (incorporates World Cross Country Trials and UK Inter Counties Championships)

Latest news from the Challenge Series

Cardiff Cross Challenge

Saturday 13 October 2018

Venue:

Llandaff Fields, Cardiff

Milton Keynes Cross Challenge

Saturday 10 November 2018

Venue: 

Teardrop Lakes, Milton Keynes


Liverpool Cross Challenge (incorporating the European Cross Country Championships Trials)

Sat 24 November 2018

Venue:

Sefton Park, Liverpool

Belfast Cross Challenge 

19 January 2018

Venue:

Dundonald, Belfast

British Athletics Cross Challenge Final incorporating the World Cross Country Championships Trials & Inter Counties Championships

9th March 2018

Venue: 

Prestwold Hall, Loughborough

Results & Event Reports 2017 - 2018 

Cardiff, Llandaff Fields - 14/10/17

Milton Keynes, Teardrop Lakes - 11/11/17

Liverpool, Sefton Park - 25/11/17

Antrim, Greenmount Campus - 06/01/18

Loughborough, Prestwold Hall - 10/03/18

For final standings, please click here


Results & Event Reports 2016 - 2017

Milton Keynes, Teardrop Lakes, 12/11/16

Liverpool, Sefton Park, 26/11/16

Antrim, Greenmount Campus, 14/01/17

Cardiff, Blackweir Fields, 22/01/17

Loughborough, Prestwold Hall, 11/03/2017

For final standings please click here.


Results & Event Reports 2015 - 2016

Milton Keynes, Teardrop Lakes, 07/11/15

Liverpool, Sefton Park, 28/11/15

Antrim, Greenmount Campus, 16/01/16

Cardiff, Blackweir Fields, 24/01/16

Birmingham, Cofton Park, 12/03/16

For final standings please click here. 


Results & Event Reports 2014 - 2015

Liverpool, Sefton Park, 29/10/14

Cardiff, Blackweir Fields, 18/01/15

Milton Keynes, Teardrop Lakes, 07/02/15 

Birmingham, Cofton Park, 07/03/15 

For final standings please click here. 


Results & Event Reports 2013 - 2014

Bristol, Ashton Court Estate, 27/10/13

Liverpool, Sefton Park, 23/11/13

Antrim, Green Mount College, 04/01/14

Cardiff, Blackweir Fields, 19/01/13

Birmingham, Cofton Park, 08/03/14

For the final standings please click here.

 

Results & Event Reports 2012 - 2013

Bristol, Ashton Court Estate, 28/10/12

Liverpool, Sefton Park, 24/11/12

Antrim, Green Mount College, 12/01/13

Cardiff, Blackweir Fields, 20/01/13

Birmingham, Cofton Park, 09/03/13

For the final standings please click here.

 

Results & Event Reports 2011 - 2012

Bristol, Ashton Court Estate, 13/11/11

Liverpool, Sefton Park, 26/11/11

Cardiff, Blackweir Fields,15/01/12

Antrim, Green Mount College, 21/01/12

Birmingham, Cofton Park, 10/03/2012

 

Results & Event Reports 2010 - 2011

Birmingham, Cofton Park, 05/03/11

Antrim, Green Mount College, 22/01/11

Cardiff, Blackweird Fields, 16/01/11

Liverpool, Sefton Park 27/11/10

 

Results & Event Reports 2009 - 2010

Birmingham, Cofton Park 13/03/10

Antrim, Green Mount College 23/01/10

Cardiff, Blackweir Fields 17/01/10

Liverpool, Sefton Park 28/11/09

Gateshead, Riverside Bowl 14/11/09

 

Results & Event Reports 2008 - 2009

Nottingham, Wollaton Park 07/03/09

Antrim, Green Mount College 03/01/09

Liverpool, Sefton Park 29/11/08

Gateshead, Riverside Bowl 15/11/08

 

Results & Event Reports 2007 - 2008

Nottingham, Wollaton Park 15/3/08

Belfast, Stormont Estate 5/1/08

Liverpool, Sefton Park 24/11/07

Gateshead, Riverside Bowl 10/11/07

 

Results & Event Reports 2006 - 2007

Nottingham Wollaton Park 24/2/07

Cardiff, Blackweir Park 21/1/07

Belfast, Stormont Estate 6/1/07

Liverpool, Sefton Park 25/11/06 

Birmingham, Senneleys Park 28/10/06

 

British Athletics Cross Challenge 2018/19 Rules


British Athletics Cross Challenge 2018-2019 Prizes

2017 - 2018 Challenge Series Winners

Senior Men: Mahamed Mahamed, Southampton AC

Under 20 Men: Jake Heyward, Cardiff AAC

Under 17 Boys: Rory Leonard, Morpeth Harrier & AC

Under 15 Boys: Mohamed Ali, Ealing Southall and Middlesex AC

Under 13 Boys: William Rabjohns, Poole AC


Senior Women: Gemma Steel, Charnwood AC

Under 20 Women: Julia Paternain, Cambridge and Coleridge AC

Under 17 Girls: Grace Brock, Cornwall AC

Under 15 Girls: Lily-Jane Evans-Haggerty, Victoria Park City of Glasgow AC

Under 13 Girls: Holly Weedall, Vale Royal Athletic Club


2016 - 2017 Challenge Series Winners

Senior Men: Andy Vernon, Aldershot, Farnham & District AC
Under 20 Men: Jonathan Shields, City of Sheffield AC 
Under 17 Boys: Matthew Willis, Wrexham AC 
Under 15 Boys: Hamish Armitt, Giffnock North AAC 
Under 13 Boys: Alexander Thompson, Wharfedale Harriers 

Senior Women: Jess Judd, Chelmsford AC  
Under 20 Women: Anna MacFadyen, Forres Harriers 
Under 17 Women: Khahisa Mhlanga, Chelmsford AC 
Under 15 Girls: Lily-Jane Evans-Haggerty, Victoria Park City of Glasgow AC 
Under 13 Girls: Anna Hedley, Fife AC 

2015 - 2016 Challenge Series Winners

Senior Men: Dewi Griffiths, Swansea Harriers 
Under 20 Men: Mahamed Mahamed, Southampton AC
Under 17 Boys: Sol Sweeney, Perth Strathtay Harriers 
Under 15 Boys: Zakariya Mahamed, Southampton AC
Under 13 Boys: Tommy Dawson, Leeds City 

Senior Women: Kate Avery, Shildon AC 
Under 20 Women: Bobby Clay, Invicta East Kent AC
Under 17 Women: Cari Hughes, Menai Track & Field AC 
Under 15 Girls: Abi Fisher, Cardiff AAC
Under 13 Girls: Kate Richardson, Giffnock North AAC

2014 - 2015 Challenge Series Winners

Senior Men: Adam Hickey, Southend 
Under 20 Men: Jonathan Glen, Inverclyde/Glasgow City
Under 17 Boys: Emile Cairess, Bingley
Under 15 Boys: Oliver Barbaresi, Menai
Under 13 Boys: Tommy Dawson, Leeds City 

Senior Women: Lily Partridge, Aldershot, Farnham and District 
Under 20 Women: Phoebe Law, Kingston & Poly 
Under 17 Women: Heidi Davies, Brecon 
Under 15 Girls: Jasmine Cooper, Derby
Under 13 Girls: Emma Frew, Ayr Seaforth 

2013 - 2014 Challenge Series Winners

Senior Men: Dewi Griffiths, Swansea Harriers
Under 20 Men: Alex Carter, Team Bath
Under 17 Boys: Iolo Hughes, Menai
Under 15 Boys: Ben Dijkstra, Leicester
Under 13 Boys: Luke Davies, Brecon

Senior Women: Katie Brough, Vale Royal
Under 20 Women: Alex Clay, Invicta East Kent
Under 17 Women: Lydia Turner, Birtley
Under 15 Girls: Sabrinha Singh, Cambridge Harriers
Under 13 Girls: Kathleen Faes, Tonbridge AC

2012 - 2013 Challenge Series Winners

Senior Men: Frank Tickner, Wells City Harriers
Under 20 Men: Jonathan Davies, Reading AC
Under 17 Boys: Jac Hopkins, Swansea Harriers
Under 15 Boys: Joss Kerr, Edinburgh AC
Under 13 Boys: Matthew Rawlings, Reading AC

Senior Women: Louise Damen, Winchester & District AC
Under 20 Women: Rebecca Murray, Bedford & County AC
Under 17 Women: Olivia Gwynn, Swansea Harriers
Under 15 Girls: Harriet Knowles-Jones, Warrington AC
Under 13 Girls: Katy-Ann McDonald, Herne Hill Harriers

2011 - 2012 Challenge Series Winners

Senior  Men: Frank Tickner, Wells City Harriers
Under 20 Men: Harvey Dixon, Aldershot Farnham & District
Under 17 Boys: Kyran Hale, Severn AC
Under 15 Boys: Paulos Asgodom, Enfield and Haringey
Under 13 Boys: Hugo Milner, Derby AC

Senior Women: Gemma Steel, Charnwood AC
Under 20 Women: Annabel Gummow, Bristol & West AC
Under 17 Girls: Jennifer Nesbitt, Worcester AC
Under 15 Girls: Siannah Rayment, Bracknall AC
Under 13 Girls: Elizabeth Greenwood, Blackburn Harriers

2010 - 2011 Challenge Series Winners  

Senior  Men: Andy Vernon, Aldershot, Farnham and District AC
Under 20 Men: Jonathan Hay, Aldershot, Fareham and District AC
Under 17 Boys: Grant Muir, Giffnock AAC
Under 15 Boys: Adam Howard, Oldham & Royton H
Under 13 Boys: George Butler, Southampton AC

Senior Women: Jessica Sparke, Woodford Green and Essex Ladies
Under 20 Women: Louise Small, Aldershot Farnham and District AC
Under 17 Girls: Alice Wright, Worcester AC
Under 15 Girls: Harriet Preedy, Aldershot Farnham and District AC
Under 13 Girls: Bethany Donnelly, East Cheshire Harriers

2009- 2010 Challenge Series Winners  

Senior Men: Andy Vernon, Aldershot, Farnham and District AC
Under 20 Men: Richard Goodman, Shaftesbury Barnet
Under 17 Boys: Ross Matheson, Lasswade/Team Edinburgh
Under 15 Boys: Benedict Westhenry. Weymouth/Team Dorset
Under 13 Boys: Jack Crabtree, Oldham and Royton

Senior Women: Jessica Sparke, Woodford Green and Essex Ladies
Under 20 Women: Kate Avery, Shildon
Under 17 Girls: Melissa Courtney, Poole AC
Under 15 Girls: Abbi Hetherington,Carlisle and Aspatria
Under 13 Girls: Katie Rowe, Guernsey

2008- 2009 Challenge Series Winners  

Senior Men: Andy Vernon, Aldershot, Farnham and District AC
Under 20 Men: Phillip Berntsen, Winchester AC
Under 17 Boys: Callum Hawkins, Kilbarchan AAC
Under 15 Boys: Karnvir Hayer, Ealing, Southall and Middlesex
Under 13 Boys: Matthew Arnold, Aldershot, Farnham and District AC

Senior Women: Stephanie Twell, Aldershot, Farnham and District AC
Under 20 Women: Louise Small, Aldershot, Farnham and District AC
Under 17 Girls: Stephanie Burns, Rotherham Harriers
Under 15 Girls: Emelia Gorecka, Aldershot, Farham and District AC
Under 13 Girls: Abbie Hetherington, Carlisle and Aspatria

2007- 2008 Challenge Series Winners  

Senior Men: Michael Skinner, Blackheath & Bromley Harriers
Under 20 Men: David Forrester, St Helens Sutton AC
Under 17 Boys: Chris O'Hare, Edinburgh AC
Under 15 Boys: Tom Curr, Stroud & Dist AC
Under 13 Boys: Harrison Coldray, Gloucester AC

Senior Women: Felicity Milton, Durham City AC
Under 20 Women: Kirsty Milner, Trafford AC
Under 17 Girls: Bessie Rollins,  Kettering Town Harriers
Under 15 Girls: Lucy Farnell, Royal Sutton Coldfield AC
Under 13 Girls: Hannah Bethwaite, Ellenborough AC

2006/07 Challenge Series Winners

Senior Men: Ben Moreau, Oxford University
Under 20 Men: Lee Carey, Nuneaton Harriers
Under 17 Men: Chris Harvey, Cannock & Stafford AC
Under 15 Boys: John Bird, Ipswich Harriers
Under 13 Boys: Mark Shaw (New Marske Harriers)

Senior Women: Hatti Dean (Hallamshire Harriers Sheffield)
Under 20 Women: Olivia Kenney, Royal Sutton Coldfield AC
Under 17 Women: Heather Timmins, Warrington AC
Under 15 Girls: Melissa Hawtin (Oxford AC)
Under 13 Girls: Sarah Astin (Manx Harriers)

2005 / 2006 Cross Challenge Series Winners

Senior Men: Rob Whalley, Bristol & West AC
Under 20 Men: Conor McNulty, Kilbarchan AAC
Under 17 Men: Iuean Thomas, Cwmbran Harriers
Under 15 Men: Matt Whithey, Stroud and District
Under 13 Men: Ben Conner, Amber Valley AC

Senior Women: Hatti Dean, Hallamshire Harriers
Under 20 Women: Sian Edwards, Kettering Town Harriers
Under 17 Women: Louise McHale, Halesowen AC
Under 15 Women: Jessica Burns, City of Plymouth AC
Under 13 Women: Melissa Hawtin, Oxford City AC  

2004/ 2005 Cross Challenge Series Winners

Senior Men: Glyn Tromans, Coventry Godiva
Under 20 Men: Ben Jones, Coventry Godiva
Under 17 Men: Sam Godfrey, West Suffolk AC
Under 15 Men: Simon Horsfield, East Cheshire Harriers
Under 13 Men: Ben Coldray, Gloucester AC

Senior Women: Hayley Yelling, Windsor SEH
Under 20 Women: Sarah Ponsford, Chalke IIF Group
Under 17 Women: Siobhan Coleman, Pitreavie AAC
Under 15 Women: Sarah Hopkinson, Gloucester AC
Under 13 Women: Jessica Hicks, Gloucester AC

,